Meet the Animals


Chintamani.jpg

Chintamani
Nickname: Mommy
Relationship: Mother of 5
Gender/Breed: Female, Jersey
Age:16 years
Characteristics: Milk cow with horns
 Story: The oldest milking cow in the USA


Jaya-Radhe.jpg
Jaya Radhe
Nickname: Radhe
Relationship: Twin sister of Shyama
Gender/Breed: Female, Jersey
Age: 14 years
Characteristics: Has horns, outgoing
Story: Chintamani’s first daughter


Shyama-Radhe.jpg
Shyama
Relationship: Twin brother of Radhe
Gender/Breed: Male, Jersey
Age: 14 years
Characteristic: Has horns, Regal
Story: Boss of the entire herd


Bheema.jpg
Bheema The Gentle Giant
Nickname: Bear
Relationship: Born of Chintamani
Gender/Breed: Male Jersey/Angus
Age: 13 years
Characteristic: Gentle Giant, orange ears
Story: Pictured in the NY Times religion section


Krsna-Priya.jpg
Krsna Priya
Nickname: Priya
Relationship: Daughter of Chintamani
Gender/Breed: Female, Jersey/Highlander
Age:10 years
Characteristic: Very Fuzzy
Story: Her father’s breed is similar to a Yak

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

__________________________________________________________________________________________________

 cows_bella_sm.jpg       

Bella

Nickname: Bella Laxmi
Gender/Breed: Female, Jersey
Age: 11 years
Characteristic: Brown and white spots

Loves affection

 


Shanti.jpg
Shanti
Nickname: Shanti Cow
Relationship: Mother and Grandmother
Gender/Breed: Female, Jersey/Holstein, 7 years
Characteristic: Gives 4-5 gallons of milk daily
Story: Saved from going to auction last year along with her daughter and granddaughter


Krishangi.jpg
Krishangi
Nickname: Boots
Relationship: Daughter of Shanti
Gender/Breed: Female, Holstein
Age: Born Sept 2013
Characteristic: Black with white feet


Sharanagati-and-her-sister-Krsangi.jpg
Sharanagati and her sister Krsangi
Nickname: Sarah
Relationship: Granddaughter of Shanti
Gender/Breed: Female, Jersey/ Sweedish Red
Age:1 Year old
Characteristic: Many spots and white markings
Story: Saved from going to auction at 2 days old